Show News 2016

Evey Finishes the year as #9 Amstaff and #3 Female in the breed

Bomber Finishes the year as #3 Amstaff in the breed

Ava Finishes the year as #4 Amstaff and #1 Female in the breed

Red Deer Kennel & Obedience Club

Red Deer, AB

Friday November 4

Under Breeder Judge Dawne Deeley

Bomber Takes Best of Breed

Wren Takes Winners Female and Best of Opposite Sex

Saturday November 5

Under Judge Mary White

Bomber Takes Best of Breed

Bomber goes on to receive a group 3!

Wren takes winners female and Best of opposite Sex

Sunday November 6

Under Judge Joe Gregory

Wren Takes Winners female and Best of Opposite Sex

Bomber takes Select Dog

Battle River Canine Association

Camrose, AB

Saturday October 22

Under Judge RIchard Meen

Wren takes Winners Female and Best of Opposite Sex

Sunday October 23

Under Judge Charles Olvis

Wren Takes Winners Female and Best of Opposite Sex

New Brunswick Kennel club

Grand Bay-Westfield, NB

Friday August 19 Show 1

Under Judge Jack Ireland

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

Friday August 19 Show 2

Under Judge Lee Steeves

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

Ava receives a Group 4 and 1 more point to her championship

Saturday August 20 Show 3

Under Judge William Gunn

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

Saturday August 20 Show 4

Under Judge Cheryl Myers-Egerton

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

Ava receives a Group 4 and 1 more point to her Championship

Sunday August 21 Show 5

Under Judge Ann Hennigan

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

Sunday August 21 Show 6

Under Judge Thomas Alexander

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

Ava Receives a Group 4 and her final point for her Championship!

Ava is now a Canadian Champion!!

Manitoba Canine Association

East St Paul, Mb

Thursday August 11

Under Judge Philip Wendling

Bomber Takes Best of Breed & Best puppy in Breed

Friday August 12

Under Judge Johan Becerra-Hernandez

Bomber Takes Best of Breed & Best puppy in Breed

Saturday August 13

Under Judge Janet Lobb

Bomber Takes Best of Breed & Best puppy in Breed

Sunday August 14

Under Judge James Reynolds

Bomber Takes Best of Breed & Best puppy in Breed

Bomber receives a Group 3 and Best Puppy in Group!

Red River Terrier Assocation

East St Paul, MB

Saturday August 13

Under Judge Jay Richardson

Bomber takes Best of Breed & Best Puppy in Breed at Specialty

Societe Canine de Quebec

Sainte-Foy, QC

Friday August 5 - Show 1

Under Lucie Paradis

Ava Takes winners female, Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Breed

Friday August 5 - Show 2

Under Judge Alan Bennett

Ava takes Winners Female, best of breed, best puppy in breed

Ava receives a Group 3 for her first 2 point major towards her Championship!

Edmonton Kennel Club

Edmonton, Ab

Thursday August 4

Under Judge Judy McVeigh

Bomber Takes Select and Best Puppy In Breed

Bomber receives Best Puppy in Group

Friday August 5

Under Judge Grant Townsend

Bomber takes Select and Best Puppy in Breed

Saturday August 6

Under Judge Patricia Cruz

Bomber takes Select and Best Puppy in Breed

Sunday August 7

Under Judge Gail Forsythe

Bomber Takes Select and Best Puppy in Breed

Bomber Receives Best Puppy in Group

Alberta Kennel Club

Calgary, Ab

Friday July 29

Under Judge Simon Sim

Bomber Takes Best of Breed for his final points to his Grand taking a 3 point major!

He is now a Canadian Grand Champion!!

Bomber also goes on to Win Best Puppy in Group!

Saturday July 30

Under Judge Robert Rowbotham

Bomber Takes Select and Best Puppy in Breed

Bomber also receives Best Puppy in Group!

Wren takes Winners Female and Best of Opposite Sex for 1 more point toward her Championship!

Sunday July 31

Under Judge Branislav Rajic

Bomber Takes Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed

Wren takes Reserve Winners Female

Monday August 1

Under Judge Aramis "Joy" Lim

Bomber Takes Select and Best Puppy in Breed

Wren takes Reserve Winners Female

All Terrier Club of Alberta

Calgary, Ab

Friday July 29

Under Judge Wood Wornall

Bomber Takes Select and Best Puppy in Breed at a Specilaty

Wren Takes Reserve Winners Female at a Specialty

Medicine Hat Kennel Club

Medicine Hat, Ab

Friday July 22 Show - 1

Under Judge Margaret Jones

Bomber Takes Best of Breed for 2 points to his Grand

Bomber Receives a Group 4!

Friday July 22 Show - 2

Under Judge Maribel Sy

Bomber Takes Best of Breed for 2 points to his Grand

Satuday July 23 Show - 3

Under Judge Martin Doherty

Bomber Takes Best of Breed for 2 points to his grand

Bomber Receives a Group 3 and Best Puppy in Group!

Saturday July 23 Show - 4

Under Judge Bill Walkey

Bomber Takes Best of Breed for 2 points for his Grand

Bomber Receives a Group 2 and Best Puppy in Group!

Sunday July 24 Show - 5

Under Judge Sylvia Barkey

Bomber Takes Select for 1 more point to his Grand

 Lady Slipper Kennel CLub

Kensington, PEI

Saturday July 16 - Show 1

Under Judge Michael Woods (Dr)

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best Puppy in Breed & Best of Breed 

Saturday July 16 - Show 2

Under Judge Robert RowBotham

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best Puppy in Breed & Best of Breed 

Sunday July 17 - Show 3

Under Judge Elaine Whitney

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best Puppy in Breed & Best of Breed 

Sunday July 17 - Show 4

Under Judge Robert Whitney

Ava Takes Winners Female, Best Puppy in Breed & Best of Breed 

Evelyn Kenny Kennel & Obeidence CLub

Calgary, AB

Thursday July 14

under judge Guy Spagnolo

Bomber takes best of breed for 2 points to his Grand

Wren Takes Winners Female

Friday July 15

under judge Dick Lopaschuk

Bomber takes best of breed For 2 points to his Grand

Wren Takes Winners Female

Saturday July 16

under judge Glen Stark

Bomber takes best of breed For 2 Points to his Grand

Wren Takes Winners Female

Sunday July 17

under judge Barbara Arndt

Bomber takes Select for 1 point to his Grand

Wren Takes Winners Female and Best of Winners for 1 point to her CHampionship

Lakeland Kennel & Obeidence CLub

Cold Lake, AB

 

Friday July 1 - show 1

under judge Charles Bett

Bomber takes best of breed

Friday July 1 - show 2

Under Judge Leticia Bett

Bomber Takes Best of breed and wins best puppy in group

Saturday July 2 - show 3

under Judge Darle Heck

Bomber takes best of Breed, a Group 3 and Best Puppy in group

Saturday July 2 - show 4

under Judge Wendy Maisey

Bomber takes best of Breed, a Group 2 and Best Puppy in group

Sunday July 3 - show 5

under Judge Michael Shoreman

Bomber takes Best of breed

Sunday July 3 - show 6

under Judge Rosemary Shoreman

Bomber takes best of Breed, a Group 4 and Best Puppy in group

Grande Prairie Regional Kennel Club

Grande Prairie, AB

 

Friday June 24 - show 1

Under Judge Joy Hodgekinson

Bomber Goes Best Puppy In Breed and Select Dog

Friday June 24 - show 2

Under Judge Rick Fehler

Bomber Goes Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Breed, Best Puppy in group and a group 4 placement

Gaining 1 point toward his grand championship

Bomber goes onto win BEST PUPPY IN SHOW for the first time!

Saturday June 25 - show 3

Under Judge Michael Lanctot

Bomber Goes Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in Group

Saturday June 25 - show 4

Under Judge Patricia Lanctot

Bomber Goes Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in Group

Sunday June 26 - show 5

Under Judge Larry Kereluke

Bomber Goes Best Puppy in Breed and Best Puppy in Group

Sunday June 26 - show 6

Under Judge Peter Machen

Bomber Goes Best of Breed, Best Puppy in Breed, Best Puppy in group and a group 4 placement

Gaining 1 point toward his grand championship

Oromocto Kennel Club

Oromocto, NB

 

Saturday June 11 - Show 1

Under Judge Avery Gaudin

Ava Goes Best of breed, best puppy in breed, Best Puppy in Group and a group 3 placement

giving her 1 point toward her championship

Saturday June 11 - show 2

Under Judge Doug Gaudin

Ava Goes Best of breed, best puppy in breed

Sunday June 12 - Show 3

Under Judge Olga Gagne

Ava Goes Best of breed, best puppy in breed, Best Puppy in Group and a group 2 placement

giving her 1 point toward her championship

Sunday June 12 - Show 4

Under Judge Katherine Grant

Ava Goes Best of breed, best puppy in breed, Best Puppy in Group and a group 2 placement

giving her 1 point toward her championship

Northern Alberta Canine Association

Edmonton, AB

 

Friday June 3

under Judge Karen Doyle

Bomber goes Winners Dog for 1 point

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

Saturday June 4  - terrier Specialty

under judge Carol Gray

Bomber goes winners dog and Best puppy in breed

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

Saturday June 4 - All Breed Show

Under judge Terry Stacy

Bomber goes Winners Dog and Best puppy in breed for his last point

receiving his CKC championship *ckc pending

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

Sunday June 5

under Judge Vickie Umpleby

Bomber goes Best Puppy In Breed

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

Monday June 6

Under Judge Jacqueline Stacy

Bomber goes Best Puppy IN breed and Select Dog

Gaining 1 point toward his grand championship

Bomber goes on to win Best Puppy In group!

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

 

Tantramar Kennel CLub

SpringHill, NS

 

Saturday May 21 show 1

under Judge Lee Anne Bateman

Ava Takes Winners Bitch, Best of Breed, Best Puppy in breed

In Group Ava takes a Group 4 for her first Championship Point and Best Puppy in Group

Under Judge Ron Mahon for the Best Puppy in show ring AVA takes Best Puppy in Show!!

 

Saturday May 21 Show 2

under Judge Ron Mahon

Ava Takes Winners Bitch, Best of Breed, Best Puppy in breed

In Group Ava takes a Group 4 for another Champion Point

 

Sunday May 22 Show 3

Under Judge Phyllis Pancel

Ava Takes Winners Bitch, Best of Breed, Best Puppy in breed

 

Sunday May 22 Show 4

Under Judge Ed Wild

Ava Takes Winners Bitch, Best of Breed, Best Puppy in breed

 

Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club

Cochrane, Ab

 

Friday May 13

under judge Denise Cornelssen

Bomber Takes Winners Male and Best Puppy in Breed for 1 point toward his Championship

 

Saturday May 14

Under Judge Patricia Hastings

Bomber Takes Winners Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed for 2 points toward his Championship

Wren Takes Winners Bitch and Best of OPposite for her first point toward her Championship

 

Sunday May 15

Under Judge Joe Lobb

Bomber Takes Winners Male, Best of Winners, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed for 2 more Points toward his Championship. Bomber goes on to take his very first Best puppy in Group!

Wren Takes Winners Bitch

 

Monday May 16

Under Judge Janet Lobb

Bomber Takes Winners Male, Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed for 1 more point toward his championship

As well as Going Best Puppy in Group!!

 

Moncton Kennel Club

Moncton, Nb

 

Saturday May 7 Show 1

Under Judge Margaret McQuinn

Ava ReceivesWinners Bitch, Best of breed and Best puppy in breed

 

Saturday May 7 Show 2

Under Judge Ray Smith

Ava ReceivesWinners Bitch, Best of breed and Best puppy in breed

 

Sunday May 8 Show 3

Under Judge Dann Wilson

Ava ReceivesWinners Bitch, Best of breed and Best puppy in breed

 

Sunday May 8 Show 4

Under Judge Stephen Dainard

Ava ReceivesWinners Bitch, Best of breed and Best puppy in breed

 

Canine Association of Nova Scotia -fci show

Truro, NS

 

Saturday April 16 Show 1

Under Judge Colette Muldoon

Ava receives a Very Promising review, Best of Puppy Breed, 

and Best Puppy in Group!

 

Saturday April 16 Show 2

Under Judge Sylvie Desserne

Ava Receives a Very Promising Review, Best of Puppy Breed, 

Best Puppy in Group, And her very first Best puppy in show!!!

 

Sunday April 17 Show 1

Under Judge Anthony Kelly

Ava Receives a Very Promising Review, Best of Puppy Breed, 

Best Puppy in Group, And Another Best puppy in show!!!

 

Sunday april 17 Show 2

Under Judge Hassi Assenmacher

Ava receives a Very Promising review, Best of Puppy Breed, 

and Best Puppy in Group!

 

The Best of the Best in show competition 

Ava takes the Best of the Best Puppies in Show for the weekend! 

Such a huge honor! Can't thank Lori and Joe enough for loving and training this girl,

and to the judges who recognize her beauty!

 

Fredericton Kennel Club

Fredericton Junction, NB

 

Saturday April 9 Show 1

Under Judge Michael Gelinas

Ava Takes First in Class, Winners Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed

and Best of Breed!!

 

Saturday April 9 Show 2

Under Judge Sandy Gelinas

Ava Takes First in Class, Winners Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed

and Best of Breed!!

 

Sunday April 10 Show 1

Under Judge Michel Bouchard

Ava Takes First in Class, Winners Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed

and Best of Breed!!

 

Sunday April 10 Show 2

Under Judge Bruce Fraser

Ava Takes First in Class, Winners Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed

and Best of Breed!!

 

Red Deer & District Kennel Club

Red Deer, AB

 

Friday April 1

Under Judge Wendy Maisey

Evey Takes Select Female

 

Saturday April 2 

Under Judge Francisco Chapa Guajardo 

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex 

for another 1 pt toward her Grand

** Due to a miscount in Grand Points along the way Evey obtained her Grand Championship as of this day April 2!!**

 

Sunday April 3

Under Judge Barbara Dempsey Alderman

Evey Takes Best of OPposite Sex 

For another 2 pts toward her Grand!

Wren took first in her class, 

and Winners Female!

 

Battle River Canine Association

Camrose, AB

 

Friday March 25

under Judge Judy McVeigh

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

Bomber Takes first in his Class

and reserve winners Male

 

Saturday March 26

Under Judge Nancy Popovich

Evey Takes Best of OPposite Sex

Bomber takes first in his Class

And Winners Male

 

Sunday March 27

Under Judge Pamela Bruce

Evey Takes Best of OPposite Sex

Bomber takes First in his Class, Winners Male, Best puppy in Breed

And Goes on to Takes best of Breed over Specials and gaining a 2pt major Win!

 

Prince Albert Kennel & Obedience Club

Prince Albert, SK

 

Friday March 4 show 1

Under Judge Lee Anne Bateman

Evey Takes Best of Breed for a 2 pt win towards her Grand

 

Friday March 4 Show 2

Under Judge Honey Glendinning

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

 

Saturday March 5 Show 1

Under Judge Doug Windsor

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

 

Saturday March 5 Show 2

Under Judge Wendy Schira

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

 

Sunday March 6 Show 1

Under Judge Yvonne Savard

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

 

Sunday March 6 Show 2

Under Judge Valerie Gervais

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex

 

Halifax Kennel Club

Halifax, NS

 

Friday February 26

under Judge Richard Paquette

Ava Takes Best Baby Puppy in Breed

And Best Baby Puppy in Group!

 

Saturday February 27 show 1

Under Judge Barbara Arndt

Ava takes Best Baby Puppy in Breed

 

Saturday February 27 Show 2

Under Judge John Peddie

Ava Takes Best baby Puppy in Breed

and Best Baby Puppy in Group!

 

Sunday February 28

Under Judge Heather Langfeld

AVA take Best Baby Puppy in Breed

 

Alberta Kennel Club

calgary, ab

 

Friday January 22

under Judge Heather Langfield

Evey takes Best of breed!

For 2 more points to her Grand CHampionship!

 

Saturday January 23

Under Judge Michelle Scott

Evey Takes Best of Opposite Sex!

For 1 more point to her Grand Championship

 

Sunday January 24

Under Judge Kristen Francis

Evey Takes Best of OPposite Sex!

Our little Man Bomber takes his first steps in the ring with his sister wren in Baby Puppy.

Bomber Takes Best Baby Puppy in breed, Wren takes Second.

Bomber goes on to the Baby Puppy Group and walks away with a new award!! Bomber won Best Baby Puppy in Group!!!! Making him BBPIG Prairie Moon's Mega Man, for his first time in the ring!