Show News 2018

Red Deer & District Kennel Club 

Red Deer, ab

December 8

Under Judge Robert Schreve

Pixie Takes first in her class, winners female, Best of opposite earning 1 pt

Bomber takes Select male

Baby Pyroar received 2nd in his baby puppy class

Badger Barn Rats

Red Deer, ab

Barn Hunt Trial

November 3

under Judge Ann Marie Pember

Evey earns a 4th in class Qualifying Novice Run

November 4

under Judge Ann Marie Pember

Show 1 

Melody Earns her Rat Instinct Title at 9 years old

Evey Earns a 2nd in class Qualifying Novice Run Earning her Novice Rat Title

Bomber Earns a 2nd in class qualifying open Run 

Show 2

Evey Earns a 2nd in class qualifying Open Run

Badger Barn Rats

Red Deer, ab

 September 22

Barn Hunt Trial

Under Judge Jenn Lumley

Evey Earns a High in Class 1st place qualifying Novice run 

Bomber earns a 3rd place qualifying Novice run earning his Novice Rat Title!

Alberta Lure Coursing Association

Ardrossan, ab

August 25 & 26

Fusion Finishes his Novice Sprinter Title

Bomber Finishes his Novice Sprinter Title

Evey gains 24 points toward her Sprinter Title

Alberta Kennel Club

Calgary, ab

August 3

Under Judge Sergio pizzorno

Fusion Takes Winners Male

Under Judge

Pixie Takes First in Class, Winners Female For 1 point

August 4

Under Judge Robert Hutton

Fusion Takes Winners Male

Under Judge Margaret Jones

Pixie Takes First in Class, Reserve Winners Female

August 5

Under Judge Francisco Guajardo

Fusion Takes Winners Male

Under Judge Gloria Geringer

Pixie Takes First in Class, Winners Female

American Staffordshire Terrier Club of Canada

Calgary, ab

August 4

Under Judge Robert Hutton

Pixie Received First in Class, Winners Female, Best of Winners, Best Bred By in Specialty Earning a 2 point major

All Terrier Club of Alberta

Calgary, ab

August 3

Under Judge Pamela Bruce

Pixie Received first in class, Reserve winners Female

Bomber Takes Select Male 

Prairie Dog Sports

Lacombe, ab

Saturday July 28

Barn Hunt Trial

Under Judge Donna Braschler

Pixie earns her Rat Instinct title

Sunday July 29

Barn Hunt Trial

Under Judge Karen McClean

Fusion Earns his Rat Instinct Title

Alberta Lure Coursing Association

Ardrossan, ab

Friday July 20

Chase Ability Trial

Under Judge Ed Molloy

Bomber completes 600 meter Course 

Earning his First Qualifying Leg

Pixie Did not want to run lol

Fusion completes 300 meter Course 

Earning his First Qualifying Leg

Saturday July 21

Chase Ability

Bomber completes 600 meter Course 

Earning his second Qualifying Leg

Evey completes 600 meter Course 

Earning her Final Qualifying Leg Gaining Her Chase Ability Title!

Fusion completes 300 meter Course 

Earning his Second Qualifying Leg

Sunday July 22

Chase Ability

Bomber completes 600 meter Course 

Earning his Final Qualifying Leg Gaining his Chase Ability Title!

Evey completes 600 meter Course 

Earning her Forth Qualifying Leg toward her Chase Ability X title

Sprinter Trial

Fusion gains his first 42 points toward his sprinters novice title

Evelyn Kenney Kennel & Obedience Club

Trochu, ab

Saturday July 14

Under Judge Aramis(Joy) Lim

Fusion takes winners Male, Best of Winners for a 2 pt Major!

Under Judge Sandy Alexander

Bomber takes Select Dog

Sunday July 15

under Judge Thomas Alexander

Fusion Takes Winners Male, Best of winners for a 2pt major 

Under Judge Aramis(Joy) Lim

Bomber Takes Best of Breed

 

Badger Barn Rats

Red Deer, ab

Sunday July 8

Show 1 Barn Hunt

Under Judge Shelley Ingram

Fusion places 1st in the novice Class with a qualifying run

Bomber places 2nd in the novice class with a qualifying run

Evey earned her Rat Instinct Title!

Show 2 Barn Hunt

Under Judge Shelley Ingram

Fusion places 3rd in the Novice Class with a qualifying Run

 

 

Lakeland Kennel & Obedience Club

Cold Lake, ab

Saturday June 30

Show 1

Under Judge John Hodgkinson

Amstaff

Bomber Takes Best of Breed

Dachshund SW

Fusion Takes best of breed

Show 2

Under Judge Joy Hodgkinson

Dachshund SW

Fusion Takes best of breed

Sunday July 1

Show 3

Under Judge Rick Fehler

Amstaff

Bomber takes best of breed

and a group 2

dachshund sw

Fusion takes best of breed

and a group 3 for his first 2 points and major towards his championship

Monday July 2

Show 5

Under Judge Michael Lanctot

Amstaff

Bomber takes best of breed

and a group 4

Dachshund sw

Fusion take best of breed

Show 6

Under Judge Patricia Lanctot

Amstaff 

Bomber takes best of breed

and a group 4

Dachshund SW

Fusion takes best of breed

and a group 3 for another 2 points toward his championship

Grande Prairie Regional Kennel Club

Grande Prairie, ab

Saturday June 23

Show 3

Under Judge William Byrne

Bomber takes best of breed

and goes on to take a group 4

Show 4

Under Judge Judith Byrne

Bomber takes best of breed

Sunday June 24

Show 5

Under Judge Wayne Thompson

Bomber takes best of breed

And goes on to take a group 2

Show 6

Under Judge Jacqueline Rusby

Bomber takes best of breed

Oromocto Kennel Club

Oromocto, Nb

Saturday June 9

Show 1 

Under Judge Kristen Francis

Ava Took Best of Breed

Show2

Under Judge Michael Hill

Ava Took Best of Breed

Sunday June 10

Show 3

Under Judge Michelle Scott

Ava Took Best of Breed

Show 4

Under Judge Rita Walker

Ava Took Best of Breed

And goes on to win the terrier Group!

Alberta Lure Coursing Association

Ardrossan, Ab

Saturday June 9 

Chase Ability trial

Trial 1-Under Judge Bobbi Westman

Evey completes 600 meter Course 

Earning her First Qualifying Leg

Trial 2-Under Judge Lynda Webster

Evey completes 600 meter Course 

Earning her Second Qualifying Leg

Northern Alberta Canine Association

Edmonton, Ab

Friday June 1

Amstaff

Under Judge Valerie Hansen

Bomber takes best of breed

Dachshund

Under Judge Keith Brown

Fusion Takes Winners Dog

Saturday June 2

Amstaff

Under Judge Ole Nielsen

Bomber takes best of breed

Dachshund

Under Judge Cheryl Myers-Egerton

Fusion Takes Winners Dog

Sunday June 3

Amstaff

Under Judge Cheryl Myers-Egerton

Bomber takes best of breed

Dachshund

Under Judge Ole Nielsen

Fusion Takes Winners Dog

Monday June 4

Amstaff

Under Judge Yvonne Savard

Bomber takes best of breed

Calgary Kennel & Obedience Club

Okotoks, AB

Saturday, May 12

Amstaffs

under Judge Sharon Derrick - in Lue of Charlotte Patterson

Bomber takes Best of Breed

SWD

Under Judge Stephen Dainard

Fusion Takes Winners Dog

Moncton Kennel Club

Moncton, NB

Sunday, May 6

Under Judge Barbara Arndt

ava goes Best of Breed

onto a Group 1!

Under Judge Sandy Alexander

Ava goes Best of Breed

onto a Group 4

Fredericton Kennel Club

Fredericton Junction, NB

Saturday, April 7

Under Judge Rick Fehler

Ava goes Best of Breed

Onto a Group 3

Under Judge Vickie Umpleby

Ava goes Best of Breed

onto a Group 4

Sunday, April 8

Under Judge Kathrine Grant

Ava goes Best of Breed

onto a Group 2

Under Judge Robert Rowbotham

Ava Goes Best of Breed

onto a Group 2 

Halifax Kennel Club

Halifax, NS

Friday, February 23

Under Judge Wendy Shira

Ava goes Best of Breed

Saturday, February 24

Under Judge Wendy anderson

Ava goes Best of Breed

Under Judge Doung Windsor

Ava goes Best of Breed

onto a Group 4

Alberta Kennel Club

Calgary, AB

Friday January 19

Under Judge Bonnie Derry

Dachshund (swh)

Fusion Goes Winners male

Amstaffs

Bomber Goes Best of Breed

Wren goes Winners Female

*Bomber goes on to a group 3 for his first show out this year!

Saturday January 20

Under Judge Robert Indeglia

Dachshund (swh)

Fusion Goes Winners Male

Under Judge Terry Carter

Amstaffs

Bomber goes Select Male

Wren goes Reserve winners female

Sunday January 21

Under Judge Rita Walker

Dachshund (swh)

Fusion goes winners Male

Amstaffs

Bomber goes Best of Breed

Wren goes Reserve Winners female

Fusion places 1st in the novice Class with a qualifying runFusion places 1st in the novice Class with a qualifying run

completes 600 meter Course 

Earning her First Qualifying Leg

Bomber completes 600 meter Course 

Earning his First Qualifying Leg

 Donna Braschler

Badger Barn Rats

Red Deer, ab

Barn Hunt TrialBarn Hunt Trialunder Judge Ann Marie Pember